The Lou Lab and theloulab.com Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AND IN ITS ENTIRETY BEFORE USING THELOULAB.COM (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS THE “SITE”). 

This Privacy Policy is here to better serve those who are concerned with how their information is used online. The following describes what type of information We collect, what it’s used for, and the measures We take to protect it.

IMPORTANT NOTE: By using the Site and/or purchasing, viewing, downloading, or otherwise signing up to receive The Lou Lab branding services, marketing services, email list newsletter, social media posts, blog posts, guides, eBooks, forms, website materials, and/or other website materials (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Site, Services, and/or Products”), You voluntarily agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Us at [email protected]

By proceeding on the Site, You hereby agree to the following:

1. Definitions

“The Lou Lab” means The Lou Lab LLC.

“Company”, “We”, “I”, “Our”, or “Us” means The Lou Lab and theloulab.com. 

“Content” means any and all written, visual, video, or audio information contained on the Site, including, but not limited to, any and all emails received from The Lou Lab, or theloulab.com, and any and all written or downloadable material purchased, viewed, or otherwise offered on theloulab.com, such as graphics, designs, blog posts, documents, information, templates, and materials.

“Personal Information” means information that can be used on its own or in conjunction with other information to identify, contact, or locate a person, or to identify an individual in context. For example, Personal Information includes, among other things, Your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card information, site behavior, etc.

“Site, Services, and/or Products” means theloulab.com, Content, branding services, marketing services, email list newsletter, social media posts, blog posts, guides, eBooks, forms, website materials, and/or other website materials available on the Site.

“Site” means theloulab.com and any and all of the Company’s associated pages, tabs, landing pages, forms, or sub-pages.

“You” or “Your” means the user, customer, or viewer of the Site.

2. Company Statement:

The Site and its Content are owned by The Lou Lab.

The Lou Lab is committed to protecting Your Personal Information. We will only collect or use Your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy herein.

3. What kind of Personal Information do We collect?

Personal Information You Provide: 

When using the Site, and in filling out forms, purchasing products, providing comments, or contacting us, You may be asked to enter Your name, email address, website address, mailing address, payment or credit card information. We use this information to deliver the service and/or product purchased, or information requested, to improve the performance and applicability of the Site, and to provide You with educational content, newsletters, promotions, and special offers. 

Personal Information Automatically Collected:

Through use of the Site, the Company may use data collection technology, such as Google Analytics or Calendly (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Collection Companies”), to collect information related to Your use of the Site. Generally speaking, this includes information about Your geographic location and Site behavior. The Data Collection Companies also provide Us with information about what type of device or software You use, Your IP address (with location information), and whether You view the Site on mobile, tablet, or desktop.

We collect this information for statistical purposes only and to improve the viewer experience.

4. What if the Personal Information We have about You is incorrect or You want to update it?

If the Personal Information We have collected about You is incorrect or incomplete in any way, or You would like to update what We have, please contact Us at [email protected]. We will make the appropriate corrections when notified, as long as the corrections requested to be made are not incorrect or fraudulent in any way.

5. When do We collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from You when You purchase, order, or sign up for the Site, Services, and Products, download Our freebies or resources, subscribe to Our newsletter, fill out a form, browse the Site, view Content, make purchases, and/or enter any of Your Personal Information on the Site. If You're just viewing the Site, You won't be required to provide personal information to browse.

If You're outside of the EU: If You sign-up to receive any freebies, downloads, webinars, recordings, or services from the Company, or purchase any products or services from Us, You will automatically be added to Our email list to receive free email messages from us. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking "UNSUBSCRIBE" at the bottom of each email. If You have any questions, or difficulty unsubscribing from those emails, email Us at [email protected] to be unsubscribed from future messages.

If You're IN the EU: If You sign-up to receive any freebies, downloads, webinars, recordings, or services from the Company, or purchase any products or services from us, You will only be added to Our email list to receive free email messages from Us if You affirmatively consent to receiving such messages. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking "UNSUBSCRIBE" at the bottom of each email. If You have any questions, or difficulty unsubscribing from those emails, email Us at [email protected] to be unsubscribed from future messages.

6. How do We use Your Personal Information?

When using the Site, Services, and/or Products, We may use the Personal Information We collect from You when You register, make a purchase, sign up for Our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication (typically by email), browse the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize Your experience and to allow Us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which You are most interested.
  • To improve Our Site in order to better serve You.
  • To allow Us to better serve You in response to Your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other Site feature.
  • To quickly process Your transactions on and for the Site, Services, and/or Products.
  • To send periodic emails regarding the Site, Services, and/or Products.
  • To tailor social media (e.g., LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest) advertisements to You.

7. Do We share Your Personal Information with anyone?

In general, We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside (third) parties Your Personal Information for marketing or advertising purposes, except for the following purposes:

  • in order to comply with an investigation, law enforcement inquiry, government entities, courts, or other third parties as required or allowed by applicable law, such as for legal and/or safety purposes.
  • Third-party service providers that provide products, tools, platforms or services to us, such as email-list building, website management, customer service, account maintenance, and performing other activities and services related to the management and running of Our Company.
  • Social media platforms, such as LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, etc. that offer functionalities and services to use their services through Our website (e.g., pinning an image to Pinterest, sharing a link to LinkedIn). If You use those functionalities on the Site, Your information will be shared with those platforms to complete those functions and activities. 
  • Third-party advertising purposes, such as advertising on social media platforms (e.g., LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest) to track and categorize Your interests and behavior on Our Site for the purposes of marketing and advertising to You. We share information with these companies, and these companies may collect information, including Your actions taken on the Site, through tracking methods such as Cookies. These third-parties may also possess or get information about You from Your behavior/actions: directly with the third-parties; on/from other websites, mobile apps, or companies that the third-party companies work with; or from Your interactions with advertisements the third-party companies show You. The information that these companies collect or that We share may be used to customize or personalize the advertisements that are displayed to You.

We may disclose Your Personal Information to Our subsidiaries, contractors, subcontractors, assigns, affiliates or successors in interest when necessary to carry out Our business functions.  This may include website hosting partners and other parties who assist Us in operating Our website, email service, conducting Our business, or serving Our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. If You make Your personal information available to third parties through Our Site, Services, and/or Products, The Lou Lab is not responsible for any unauthorized use by that third party.

It's also important to note that We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

8. How do We protect Your Personal Information?

We aim to make Your visit to Our Site as safe as possible. The Site uses commercially acceptable methods of security protection to protect Your information.

We also use a SSL certificate and never transmit credit card information by email.

Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the Personal Information confidential. By viewing, using, or purchasing on or from the Site, Services, and/or Products, You acknowledge that The Lou Lab and its staff and independent contractors may access Your Personal Information.

9. Do We use 'cookies' or social media ‘pixels’?

Cookies. We, and third-parties as described in Section 7 herein, use cookies and collect information from the computer, mobile phone, or other device You use to access the Site, read Our emails, or view Our advertisements. This information is automatically collected. Cookies are small data files that a site or its service provider transfers to Your computer's hard drive through Your Web browser (if You allow) that enables the site or service provider's systems to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, We use cookies to help Us remember and process the items in Your shopping cart. They are also used to help Us understand Your preferences based on previous or current Site activity, which enables Us to provide You with improved services. We also use cookies to help Us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that We can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on Our behalf.
  • To personalize Your experience and better understand customers’ preferences for Our marketing and business purposes.

You can choose to have Your computer warn You each time a cookie is being sent, or You can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through Your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at Your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify Your cookies.

While You may disable the use of cookies through Your browser’s settings or options page, You may lose some of the features and functionality of the Site, Services, and/or Products, as cookies are necessary to help track and enhance Your experience on the Site.

Pixels. No. The Company does not use social media pixels to track visitors to the Site so we can tailor advertisements towards those visitors on various social media platforms.

10. Third-Party Links:

Occasionally, at Our discretion, We may include or offer third-party products, services, or links to articles/blogs/sites on Our Site. These third-party sites may or may not have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites and/or their privacy policy (or lack thereof). Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of Our Site and welcome any feedback about any issues You experience with linked-to sites by emailing Us at [email protected]

11. California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”):

CalOPPA stretches well beyond California to require any person or company that operates websites collecting Personal Information from California viewers/consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. Read more about CalOPPA here.

Pursuant to CalOPPA, We agree to the following:

  • Users can visit Our Site anonymously. 
  • There is a link to this Privacy Policy on the footer.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above. It is titled "Privacy Policy" very clearly.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on Our Privacy Policy Page (see bottom “Updated On” date).

12. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”):

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13. Please STOP and do not use, view, purchase, or otherwise browse the Site, Services, or Products if You are under 13 years old. If You’re Younger than 13, You are not permitted to enter any Personal Information on this Site.

If You are a parent and You believe Your child under the age of 13 has provided Us with Personal Information, please contact Us immediately to have it removed by emailing Us at [email protected]

13. Fair Information Practices:

In order to comply with Fair Information Practices We will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify You via email within 30 business days of any known breach.

14. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a U.S. law which establishes rules for commercial email messages, gives You the right to stop certain commercial emails from being sent to You, and outlines certain penalties for commercial entities or persons who violate the law.

We collect Your email address and name so We can:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders of a product and/or service.
  • Send You additional information related to Your product and/or service.
  • Market to Our mailing list or continue to send emails to You after the original transaction has occurred.
  • Email You a newsletter with free information and advertising certain Products and/or Services We offer.

In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, We agree to the following:

  • We will not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • We will identify the email message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • We will include Our business mailing address and/or physical address in Our emails.
  • We will monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance. 
  • We will honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • We will allow users to unsubscribe by using the appropriate link at the bottom of each email.

TO UNSUBSCRIBE: 

If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, You can email Us at [email protected] or follow the instructions at the bottom of any email You receive from Us and We will promptly remove You from future correspondence(s). However, unsubscribing from one list or set of emails may not unsubscribe You from receiving ALL future emails from us. If You experience any problems unsubscribing, please email [email protected] and We will promptly handle Your removal.

15. Your General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") Rights

If You are located within the European Union ("EU"), You are entitled to certain rights under the GDPR. You have the right to:

  • Know how long we'll keep Your information. We'll keep Your personal information until the earlier of: (1) You either ask Us to delete Your information or (2) the Company decides it no longer needs the data and the cost of retaining it outweighs the value to keeping it.
  • Access, rectify, or erase Your personal information.
  • Withdraw Your consent to the Company's processing of Your data, which shall have no effect on the lawfulness of the processing of Your personal information prior to Your withdrawal.
  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over GDPR issues.
  • Provide only Your personal information which is reasonably required to enter into a contract with us. The Company will not ask for Your consent to provide unnecessary personal information on the condition of entering into a contractual relationship with the Company.

16. Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, You may contact Us using the following information:

The Lou Lab LLC
Website: theloulab.com
Email: [email protected]

 

Updated on October 18, 2023

“What you do makes a difference, and you have to decide what kind of difference you want to make.”
Jane Goodall

The Lou Lab is an independent, women-owned branding agency. 
We are proud to represent <1% of agencies owned by women.
© 2023 - 2024 The Lou Lab LLC. All Rights Reserved.  
Privacy Policy   |   Terms & Conditions